Program                                                            

 

Symposium Venue: Grand Hotel, Taipei 

Taipei city, where the 4th East Asian Biophysics Symposium will be held, is the capital

and also the political, economic and cultural center of Taiwan.  It is full of vigor, vitality

and multiculturalism. Recognized as the citys landmark and well-known for its spectacular

palace of traditional Chinese style, the symposium place, Grand Hotel, overlooks Taipei

City and is surrounded by verdant mountains and sparkling rivers.

 

Registration/Information 

Registration desk will be located at the 10F of the Grand Hotel during the following hours:

Monday, Nov. 3:    13:00 ~ 18:00  10th F, Auditorium

Tuesday, Nov. 4:    08:00 ~ 12:00  &  13:00 ~ 17:00  10th F, Auditorium    

 

Steering Committee Meeting 

Steering Committee Members only and by invitation.

 

Tour Information 

Free half day City Tour to the National Palace Museum will be provided on Nov. 5,

Wednesday afternoon.

Options for full day Post-Symposium Tour will be on Nov. 5, Wednesday.  Further

and tourist information will be available on the site during the Symposium and at the

Information Desk.

@

Scientific Program                                              

 

4th EABS Symposium Sessions 

 

November 3:        PL1-PL2  (10th F, Auditorium)

November 4 - 6:   PL3-PL8, I01-I03, I25-I27, I31-I33  (10th F, Auditorium)

November 4 - 6:   I04-I06, I28-I30, I34-I36  (1st F, International Reception Hall)

November 4 & 6:  I07-I09, I16-I18, I37-I39, I46-I48  (1st F, International Reception Hall)

November 4 & 6:  I10-I12, I19-I21, I40-I42, I49-I51  (1st F, Conference Room 110)

November 4 & 6:  I13-I15, I22-I24, I43-I45, I52-I54  (1st F, Conference Room 105)

November 6:        PL9 (B1, Fu-Chuan Room) 

 

All Poster display at the Grand Hotel, 1st F the Corridor, from 13:30 Nov. 5 to 17:30 Nov. 6

 

Symposium Program Schedule 

November 3, Monday                                                           

Registration/Information Desk at the Grand Hotel 10th F, Auditorium, 13:00 V 18:00

15:30 V 15:45       Welcome Address: Andrew H.-J. Wang, Academia Sinica

15:45 V 16:00       Opening Remarks: Cheng-Wen Wu, NHRI

Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture 

16:00 V 16:50       Plenary Lecture PL1 (10th F, Auditorium)

16:50 V 17:00       Break           

17:00 V 17:50       Plenary Lecture PL2 (10th F, Auditorium)

18:00 V 21:00       Welcome Reception & Opening Ceremony, Grand Hotel 1st F,

                         International Reception Hall

 

November 4, Tuesday                                                             

09:00 V 10:30       Invited Lectures

                          I01 ~ I03 Structural Biophysics (10th F, Auditorium)

I04 ~ I06 Cell & Membrane Biophysics (1st F, International Reception Hall)

10:30 V 10:50       Coffee Break

10:50 V 11:40       Plenary Lecture PL3 (10th F, Auditorium)

11:40 V 12:30       Plenary Lecture PL4 (10th F, Auditorium)

12:30 V 13:30       Lunch/Photo Session (Lobby)

13:30 V 15:00       Invited Lectures

I07 ~ I09 Structural Biophysics (1st F, International Reception Hall)

I10 ~ I12 Biophysical Technology (1st F, Conference Room 110)

I13 ~ I15 Computational Biophysics (1st F, Conference Room 105)

15:00 V 15:30       Coffee Break

15:30 V 17:00       Invited Lectures

                          I16 ~ I18 Structural Biophysics (1st F, International Reception Hall)

                          I19 ~ I21 Membrane Biophysics (1st F, Conference Room 110)

                          I22 ~ I24 Imaging & Single Biophysics (1st F, Conference Room 105)

18:00 V 20:30        Steering Committee Meeting

 

November 5, Wednesday                                                              

09:00 V 10:30       Invited Lectures

                          I25 ~ I27 Neurobiophysics & Cell Motility (10th F, Auditorium)

                          I28 ~ I30 Biophysical Technology (1st F, International Reception Hall)

10:30 V 10:50        Coffee Break

10:50 V 11:40        Plenary Lecture PL5 (10th F, Auditorium)

11:40 V 12:30        Plenary Lecture PL6 (10th F, Auditorium)

12:30 V 13:30        Lunch and Poster Viewing

13:30 ~ 17:00        All Poster display at the Grand Hotel 1st F, the Corridor, Detail of Post
Symposium Tour is provided at the 4EABS Information Desk.

 Presenting authors are required to be present on time.

14:00 V 17:00        Free Tour to National Palace Museum (14:00, pick up at Lobby)

 

November 6, Thursday                                                              

09:00 V 10:30       Invited Lectures

                         I31 ~ I33 Structural Biophysics (10th F, Auditorium)

I34 ~ I36 Cell & Membrane Biophysics (1st F, International Reception Hall)

10:30 V 10:50       Coffee Break

10:50 V 11:40       Plenary Lecture PL7 (10th F, Auditorium)

11:40 V 12:30       Plenary Lecture PL8 (10th F, Auditorium)

12:30 V 13:30       Lunch

13:30 V 15:00       Invited Lectures

                          I37 ~ I39 Structural Biophysics (1st F, International Reception Hall)

                          I40 ~ I42 Cell & Membrane Biophysics (1st F, Conference Room 110)

                          I43 ~ I45 Multidisciplinary (1st F, Conference Room 105)     

15:00 V 15:30       Coffee Break

15:30 V 17:00       Invited Lectures

                                I46 ~ I48 Structural Biophysics (1st F, International Reception Hall)

I49 ~ I51 Neurobiophysics & Cell Motility (1st F, Conference Room 110)

                          I52 ~ I54 Computational Biophysics (1st F, Conference Room 105)      

18:00 V 21:00        Banquet & Closing Ceremony, Grand Hotel B1, Fu-Chuan Room

                          Plenary Lecture PL9 (B1, Fu-Chuan Room) 

 

November 7, Friday                                                                                 

08:00 V 17:00        Adjourn

                           (Tour)

 

 

Plenary Lectures

November 3, Monday, 16:00 V 17:50, 10th F, Auditorium

Chair:  Dr. Cheng-Wen Wu

16:00 V 16:50       PL1:      Light And Life

Lubert Stryer, Stanford University, USA

 

Chair:  Dr. Carmay Lim

17:00 V 17:50        PL2:      Modeling the Structure of Proteins and Macromolecular     

                           Assemblie

 Andrej Sali, The Rockefeller University, USA

____________________________________________________________________________

November 4, Tuesday, 10:50 V 12:30, 10th F, Auditorium

Chair:  Dr. Wen-Guey Wu

10:50 V 11:40       PL3: Experimental molecular evolutions with and without cellular interaction

                          Tetsuya Yomo, Osaka University, Japan

 

11:40 V 12:30       PL4: Structure and function of nickel-containing superoxide dismutase

                          Sa-Ouk Kang, Seoul National University, Korea

____________________________________________________________________________

November 5, Wednesday, 10:50 V 12:30, 10th F, Auditorium

Chair:  Dr. Y. Henry Sun

10:50 V 11:40       PL5: Protein systems in excitation-contraction coupling

                          Do Han Kim, Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

 

11:40 V 12:30       PL6: Decision Making In Drosophila Facing Competing Visual Cues

                          Aike Guo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

____________________________________________________________________________

November 6, Thursday, 10:50 V 12:30, 10th F, Auditorium

Chair:  Dr. Sheng-Hsien Lin

10:50 V 11:40       PL7: Is water essential for life? An approach through hydration structure analysis of proteins

                          Masayoshi Nakasako, Keio University, Japan

11:40 V 12:30       PL8: Structure and Function of Nickel-containing Superoxide Dismutase

                          Jun Wang, Beijing Genomics Institute, China

______________________________________________________________________

November 6, Thursday, 20:00 V 20:30, B1, Fu-Chuan Room

Chair:  Dr. Tai-Huang Huang

18:00 V 21:00       PL9: New NMR Approaches to Protein-Protein and Protein-Ligand Interactions

James Prestegard, The University of Georgia, USA

 

 

Invited Lectures

²         Structural Biophysics  (I01-03, I07-09, I16-18, I31-33, I37-39, I46-48)

November 4, Tuesday, 09:00 V 10:30  10th F, Auditorium

Chair:  Dr. Shwu-Huey Liaw

09:00     I01: Self-assembly and switching of the bacterial flagellum

                          Keiichi Namba, Osaka University

09:30     I02: Non-Specific Nucleases Involved in Cell Defense

                          Hanna S. Yuna, Academia Sinica

10:00     I03: The crystal structure of the B. subtilis CodW, a new N-terminal Ser

nucleophile peptidase, and its complex structure with E. coli HslV

                          Soo Hyun Eom, Kwangju Inst. of Science & Technology

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 4, Tuesday, 13:30 V 17:00  1st F, International Reception Hall

Chair:  Dr. Chun-Jung Chen

13:30     I07: Structure and Interactions of a Malarial Vaccine Candidate, AMA1,

from the Parasite Plasmodium falciparum

                          Raymond S. Norton, Walter & Eliza Hall Inst. of Med. Research

14:00     I08: Open-closed conformational change of H+-ATPase ] subunit revealed

by down-sizing NMR

                          Hideo Akutsu, Osaka University

14:30     I09: Clean SEA-HSQC: a method to map solvent exposed amides in large

non-deuterated proteins with gradient-enhanced HSQC

                          Guang Zhu, The Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Technology

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chair:  Dr. Gu-Gang Chang  (1st F, International Reception Hall)

15:30     I16: Non-Canonical Watson-Crick Base Pairs

                          Shan-Ho Chou, National Chung-Hsing University

16:00     I17: Advanced Electron Paramagnetic Resonance in Metalloenzyme

Research

                   Hong-In Lee, Seoul National University

16:30     I18: NMR snap shots of a fluctuating protein structure. Ubiquitin at 3 kbar

                          Kazuyuki Akasaka, Kinki University

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 6, Thursday, 09:00 V 10:30  10th F, Auditorium

Chair:  Dr. Chi-Fon Chang

09:00     I31: Structural Understanding of The Allosteric Conformational Change of

Cyclic AMP Receptor Protein by Camp Binding

                          Bong-Jin Lee, Seoul National University

09:30     I32: Compressibility-structure-function relationship of proteins

                          Kunihiko Gekko, Hiroshima University

10:00     I33: Biophysical Characteristics of Cytotoxic Ribonucleases from Rana

catesbeiana

                          Chinpan Chen, Academia Sinica

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 6, Thursday, 13:30 V 17:00  1st F, International Reception Hall

Chair:  Dr. Chuan-Deng Hsiao

13:30     I37: Role of non-planar amino groups in DNA structural rigidity

                          Rabi Majumdar, University of Calcutta

14:00     I38: The coiled-coil region of gp41: Its role in membrane fusion and

theapplication for a new target for anti-HIV agent

                          Yeon Gyu Yu, Korea Institute of Science and Technology

14:30     I39: Crystal Structure of the BAFF and BAFF-R Complex: Implications for

the Receptor Activation

                          Jie-Oh Lee, Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chair:  Dr. Der-Lii Tzou  (1st F, International Reception Hall)

15:30     I46: NMR Studies of intact Spermatozoa

                          Girjesh Govil, Tata Institute of Calcutta

16:00     I47: Conformation of the aM1 Segment of the Nicotinic Acetylcholine

Receptor in a Membrane Environment.

                          Frances Separovic, University of Melbourne

16:30     I48: Crystal structure of human tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase at 3.0 Å resolution

                          Jian-Ping Ding, Shanghai Institute for Biology Science

 

 

²         Cell & Membrane Biophysics  (I04-06, I19-21, I34-36, I40-42)

November 4, Tuesday, 09:00 V 10:30  1st F, International Reception Hall

Chair:  Dr. Pei-Yeh Chen

09:00     I04: Study signaling mechanisms of programmed cell death in a single

living cell

                          Donald C. Chang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

09:30     I05: Diffusion barrier in the initial segment membrane of neurons as

revealed by single molecule nanotechnologies

                          Chieko Nakada, Nagoya University

10:00     I06: Membrane binding and ion channel formation of tolaasin, a

Pseudomonas peptide toxin

                          Young-Kee Kim, Chungbuk National University

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 4, Tuesday, 15:30 V 17:00  1st F, Conference Room 110

Chair:  Dr. Wen Chang

15:30     I19: Single Molecular and Cellular Fluorescence-Absorption Spectroscopy

of Photosynthetic Systems at 4-300K

                          Shigeru Itoh, Nagoya University

16:00     I20: Structure-based Focal Adhesion Signaling Mediated by Syndecan

Proteoglycans

                          Weontae Lee, Yonsei University

16:30     I21: Functional regulation of the main light-harvesting chlorophyll

a/b-protein complex through conformational rearrangement

                          Hui Chen, Institute of Bot, Chin Acad of Science

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 6, Thursday, 09:00 V 10:30  1st F, International Reception Hall

Chair:  Dr. W.-J. Chuang

09:00     I34: Altered sarcoplasmic reticular Ca2+-uptake function of H9c2 cells

cultured in high glucose medium

                          Hae Won Kim, University of Ulsan College of Medicine

09:30     I35: Structural and mechanistic studies of photosynthetic water oxidation

by light-induced ftir difference spectroscopy

                          Hsiu-An Chu, Academia Sinica

10:00     I36: Spinal glycine receptors are the targets of the general anesthetics

                          Tian-Le Xu, University of Science & Technology Of China

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 6, Thursday, 13:30 V 15:00  1st F, Conference Room 110

Chair:  Dr. Ping-Chiang Lyu

13:30     I40: Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) Study on Interaction
                         of Heat Shock Protein hsp27 with p38 MAP kinase in Single Living Cell

                          Xu Shen, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

14:00     I41: Molecular and Brownian dynamics simulations of ion channels

                          Serdar Kuyucak, University of Sydney

14:30     I42: Sensitization of regulated exocytosis by protein Kinase C

                          Tao Xu, Huazhong University

 

 

²         Neurobiophysics & Cell Motility  (I25-27, I49-51)

November 5, Wednesday, 09:00 V 10:30  10th F, Auditorium

Chair:  Dr. Zee-Fen Chang

09:00     I25: Rapid Action and Local Synthesis of Neurosteroids in the Brain

Hippocampus: Their Role in Synaptic Transmission and Learning and Memory

                          Suguru Kawato, University of Tokyo

09:30     I26: Roles of Rho-associated kinase and myosin light chain kinase in

morphological and migratory defects of focal adhesion kinase-null Cells

                          Hong-Chen Chen, National Chung Hsing University

10:00     I27: Cross-talk between nicotinic and muscarinic ACh-receptors in rat

superior cervical ganglion neurons

                          Zhuan Zhou, Inst. of Neuroscience, Chin Acad Sci.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 6, Thursday, 15:30 V 17:00  1st F, Conference Room 110

Chair:  Dr. Po-Huang Liang

15:30     I49: Ca2+-Activated K+ Channels in Mammalian Central Nervous System:

Their Biophysical Characteristics and Molecular Mechanisms

                          Chul-Seung Park, Kwangju Inst. of Science & Technology

16:00     I50: Molecular mechanisms of acquisition and extinction of memory

                          Po-Wu Gean, National Cheng-Kung University

16:30     I51: Azimuth-tuning Characteristics of Auditory Cortical Neurons

                          Jun-Xian Shen, Institute of Biophysics, Chin Acad Sci.

 

 

²         Biophysical Technology  (I10-12, I28-30)

November 4, Tuesday, 13:30 V 15:00  1st F, Conference Room 110

Chair:  Dr. Steve S.-F. Yu

13:30     I10: Proteome Imaging of Model Macromolecular Systems

                          Holland R. Cheng, Karolinska Inst. Struc. Virol.

14:00     I11: Free Fitness as a Measure of Biological Information, the Determinant

of Molecular Evolution

                          Yuzuru Husimi, Saitama University

14:30     I12: Optical visualization and measurement of biomolecule monolayer and

biomolecule interaction as well as Proteinchip applications

                          Gang Jin, Institute of Mechanics, Chin Acad Sci.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 5, Wednesday, 09:00 V 10:30  1st F, International Reception Hall

Chair:  Dr. Yen-Chywan Liaw

09:00     I28: Application of thin film phase plates in biological electron microscopy

                          Radostin Danev, Okazaki National Research Institute

09:30     I29: Optical heterodyne Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) biosensor

                          Chien Chou, National Yang-Ming University

10:00     I30: An eight-dimensional microscope and simultaneous structure &

function measurements on living cells

                          Yao-Xiong Huang, Ji-Nan University

 

²         Computational Biophysics  (I13-15, I52-54)

November 4, Tuesday, 13:30 V 15:00  1st F, Conference Room 105

Chair:  Dr. Ying-Ta Wu

13:30     I13: Prolyl Cis-Trans Isomerization of Proline, Pseudoproline, and

Oligoprolines

                          Young Kee Kang, Chungbuk National University

14:00     I14: Jumping-Among-Minima Model: Unified View for Energy Landscape of

Native Proteins

                          Akio Kitao, The University of Tokyo

14:30     I15: Multiscale molecular simulations of protein kinase C membrane

targeting mechanism

                          Jung-Hsin Lin, National Taiwan University

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 6, Thursday, 15:30 V 17:00  1st F, Conference Room 105

Chair:  Dr. Ming-Jing Hwang

15:30     I52: Protein Folds, Functions and Evolution

                          Ueng-Cheng Yang, Yang-Ming University

16:00     I53: A trial of genome function prediction through gene positional

information in the case of DNA repair proteins

                          Kei Yura, Japan Atom. Energy Research Institute

16:30     I54: Amplifying collective motions in computer simulations of proteins and

peptides

                          Haiyan Liu, Univ. of Science & Technology Of China

 

 

²         Imaging & Single Biophysics  (I22-24)

November 4, Tuesday, 15:30 V 17:00  1st F, Conference Room 105

Chair:  Dr. Lou-Sing Kan

15:30     I22: Torque-speed relationship of the Na+-driven flagellar motor

                          Akihiko Ishijima, Nagoya University

16:00     I23: Near-field and far-field single molecule fluorescence Spectroscopy

                          Wunshain Fann, Academia Sinica

16:30     I24: Single Molecule Imaging and Quantitative Analysis of Molecular

Interactions Inside Cells

                          Makio Tokunaga, National Inst. Genetics

²         Join Section  (I43-45)

November 6, Thursday, 13:30 V 15:00  1st F, Conference Room 105

Chair:  Dr. Tzu-Ching Meng     

13:30     I43: From optical trapping to single-particle spectroscopy & optical force

microscopy for Bio- and Nano- applications

                          Arthur Chiou, National Yang-Ming University

14:00     I44: Protein-structure annotation database (GTOP) and its application to

genome wide comparison of proteins from bacteria living in extreme environments

                          Satoshi Fukuchi, National Institute of Genetics

14:30     I45: Away from the edge: SAD phasing from the sulfur anomalous signal

measured in-house with chromium radiation

                          Cheng Yang, Rigaku/MSC, Inc.

 

 

 

List of Abstracts                                                             

 

Plenary Lectures

 

P01           Lubert Stryer

Light and Life

 

P02           Andrej Sali

Modeling the structure of proteins and macromolecular assemblies

 

P03           Tetsuya Yomo

Experimental molecular evolutions with and without cellular interaction

 

P04           Sa-Ouk Kang

Structure and Function of Nickel-containing Superoxide Dismutase

 

P05           Do Han Kim

Protein systems in excitation-contraction coupling

 

P06           Aike Guo, Shiming Tang, Jianzeng Guo, Ke Zhang, Yueqing Peng and Wang Xi

Decision Making in Drosophila Facing Competing Visual Cues

 

P07           Masayoshi Nakasako

Is water essential for life? An approach through hydration structure analysis of proteins

 

P08           Jun Wang

The Chinese Hybrid Rice Genome Project

@

P09           James H. Prestegard

New NMR Approaches to Protein-Protein and Protein-Ligand Interactions

 

 

Invited Lectures

     

I01            Keiichi Namba

Self-assembly and switching of the bacterial flagellum

 

I02            Hanna S. Yuan, Chia-Lung Li, Kuo-Chiang Hsia, Kin-Fu Chak and Lien-I Hor

Non-Specific Nucleases Involved in Cell Defense

I03            Seong-Hwan Rho, Hyun Ho Park, Young Jun Lim, Min Suk Kang, Byung Kook Lim, Ihn Sik Seong, Chin Ha Chung, Jimin Wang, and Soo Hyun Eom

The crystal structure of the B. subtilis CodW, a new N-terminal Ser nucleophile peptidase, and its complex structure with E. coli HslV

 

I04            Donald C. Chang

Study signaling mechanisms of programmed cell death in a single living cell

 

I05            Chieko Nakada, Kenneth Ritchie, Yuichi Oba, Mitsuhiro Nakamura, Yoko Hotta, Ryota Iino, Rinshi S. Kasai, Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, Takahiro Fujiwara, & Akihiro Kusumi

Diffusion barrier in the initial segment membrane of neurons as revealed by single molecule nanotechnologies

 

I06            Young-Kee Kim

Purification and Ion Channel Formation of a Pseudomonas Peptide Toxin, Tolaasin

 

I07            Raymond S. Norton

Structure and interactions of a malarial vaccine candidate, AMA1, from the parasite Plasmodium falciparum

 

I08            Hideo Akutsu, Hiromasa Yagi, Toshio Yamazaki and Masasuke Yoshida

Open-closed conformational change of H+-ATPase b subunit revealed by down-sizing NMR

 

I09            Donghai Lin, Kong Hung Sze, and Guang Zhu

Clean SEA-HSQC: a method to map solvent exposed amides in large non-deuterated proteins with gradient-enhanced HSQC

I10          Li Xing, Leif Bergman, Josefina Nilsson, Lars Haag, Sunny Wu, Nicklas Lof, Joseph Wang, Anders Wallande, Bomu Wu, Jan Sedzik, Lena Hammar, Kjell Hultenby, Henrik Garoff, and R Holland Cheng

Proteome Imaging of Model Macromolecular Systems

 

I11            Yuzuru Husimi and Takuyo Aita

Free Fitness as a Measure of Biological Information, the Determinant of Molecular Evolution

 

I12            Gang Jin

Optical visualization and measurement of biomolecule monolayer and biomolecule interaction as well as Proteinchip applications

 

I13            Young Kee Kang

Prolyl Cis-Trans Isomerization of Proline, Pseudoproline, and Oligoprolines

 

I14            Akio Kitao

Jumping-Among-Minima Model: Unified View for Energy Landscape of Native Proteins

 

I15            Jung-Hsin Lin

Multiscale molecular simulations of protein kinase C membrane targeting mechanism

 

I16            Shan-Ho Chou

Non-Canonical Watson-Crick Base Pairs

 

I17            Hong-In Lee, Jin-won Lee, Tran-Chen Yang, Robert Igarashi, Mikhail Laryukhin, Peter E. Doan, Joshua Telser, Lance C. Seefeldt, Dennis R. Dean, Sa-Ouk Kang, and Brian M. Hoffman

Advanced Electron Paramagnetic Resonance in Metalloenzyme Research

 

I18            Ryo Kitahara, Shigeyuki Yokoyama, and Kazuyuki Akasaka

NMR snap shots of a fluctuating protein structure. Ubiquitin at 3 kbar

 

I19            Shigeru Itoh, Kana Sugiura, Yuzuru Shibata, Hiroyuki Mino, Hitoshi Tamiaki and Yoshitaka Saga

Single Molecular and Cellular Fluorescence-Absorption Spectroscopy of Photosynthetic Systems at 4-300K

 

I20            Weontae Lee, Jun Shin, Bon-Kyoung Koo, Hye-Seo Park

Structure-based Focal Adhesion Signaling Mediated by Syndecan Proteoglycans

 

I21            Jing Leng, Hui Chen, Liangbi Li

Functional regulation of the main light-harvesting chlorophyll a/b-protein complex through conformational rearrangement

 

I22            Akihiko Ishijima@and Yoshiyuki Sowa

Torque-speed relationship of the Na+-driven flagellar motor

 

I23            Wunshain Fann

Near-field and far-field single molecule fluorescence Spectroscopy

 

I24            Makio Tokunaga

Single Molecule Imaging and Quantitative Analysis of Molecular Interactions Inside Cells

 

I25            Suguru Kawato

Rapid Action and Local Synthesis of Neurosteroids in the Brain Hippocampus: Their Role in Synaptic Transmission and Learning and Memory

 

I26            Hong-Chen Chen

Roles of Rho-associated kinase and myosin light chain kinase in morphological and migratory defects of focal adhesion kinase-null Cells

 

I27            Lin-Ling He and Zhuan Zhou

Cross-talk between nicotinic and muscarinic ACh-receptors in rat superior cervical ganglion neurons

I28            Radostin Danev, Kuniaki Nagayama and Nobuteru Usuda

Application of thin film phase plates in biological electron microscopy

 

I29            Chien Chou

Optical heterodyne Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) biosensor

 

I30            Yao-Xiong Huang

An eight-dimensional microscope and simultaneous structure & function measurements on living cells

 

I31            Hyung-Sik Won, T. Yamazak, and Bong-Jin Lee

Structural understanding of the allosteric conformational change of cyclic AMP receptor protein by cAMP binding

 

I32            Kunihiko Gekko

Compressibility-structure-function relationship of proteins

 

I33            Yuan-Chao Lou, Chun-Hua Hsu, Yun-Ru Pan, Yi-Hsuan Ho, Chung-De Chen, You-Di Liao, Chinpan Chen

Biophysical characteristics of cytotoxic ribonucleases from Rana catesbeiana

 

I34            Eun Hee Lee, Young-Hoon Kim, Hye Kyung Lee, and Hae Won Kim

Altered sarcoplasmic reticular Ca2+-uptake function of H9c2 cells cultured in high glucose medium

 

I35            Hsiu-An Chu

Structural and mechanistic studies of photosynthetic water oxidation by light-induced FTIR difference spectroscopy

 

I36            Tian-Le Xu, Hui Lü, Xian-Ping Dong, Zheng-Xiong Zhang

Spinal glycine receptors are the targets of the general anesthetics

 

I37            Rabi Majumdar, Anjan K. Dasgupta and Dhananjay Bhattacharyya

Role of non-planar amino groups in DNA structural rigidity

I38            Yeon Gyu Yu

The coiled-coil region of gp41: Its role in membrane fusion and the application for a new target for anti-HIV agent

 

I39            Jie-Oh Lee

Crystal Structure of the BAFF and BAFF-R Complex: Implications for the eceptor Activiation

 

I40            Chunlei Zheng, Ziyang Lin, Yajun Yang, Hanben Niu and Xun Shen

Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) Study on Interaction of Heat Shock Protein hsp27 with p38 MAP kinase in Single Living Cell

I41            Serdar Kuyucak

Molecular and Brownian dynamics simulations of ion channels

 

I42            Tao Xu

Sensitization of regulated exocytosis by protein Kinase C

 

I43            Arthur Chiou

From optical trapping to single-particle spectroscopy & optical force microscopy for Bio- and Nano- applications

 

I44            Satoshi Fukuchi

Protein-structure annotation database (GTOP) and its application to genome wide comparison of proteins from bacteria living in extreme environments

 

I45            C. Yang, J. W. Pflugrath, D. A. Courville, C. N. Stence and J. D. Ferrara

Away from the edge: SAD phasing from the sulfur anomalous signal measured in-house with chromium radiation

I46            Girjesh Govil

NMR Studies of intact Spermatozoa

I47            M.R.R. de Planque, D.T.S. Rijkers and F. Separovic

Conformation of the aM1 segment of the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor in a membrane environment

 

I48            Jianping Ding, Yadong Yu, Yunqin Liu, Xiang Xu, Zhen Xu, Feng Xu, Jie Jia, Youxin Jin, and Edward Arnold

Crystal structure of human tryptophanyl-tRNA synthetase at 3.0 Å resolution

 

I49            Chul-Seung Park

Ca2+-Activated K+ Channels in Mammalian Central Nervous System: Their Biophysical Characteristics and Molecular Mechanisms

 

I50            Po-Wu Gean

Molecular mechanisms of acquisition and extinction of memory

 

I51            Jun-Xian Shen

Azimuth-tuning Characteristics of Auditory Cortical Neurons

 

I52            Yuh-Fan Liu and Ueng-Cheng Yang

Protein Folds, Functions and Evolution

 

I53            Kei Yura, Hidetoshi Kono, Nobuhiro Go

A trial of genome function prediction through gene positional information in the case of DNA repair proteins

 

I54            Haiyan Liu, Zhiyong Zhang, Jianbin He, Yunyu Shi

Amplifying collective motions in computer simulations of proteins and peptides