The 8th Annual Meeting and Symposium

on Recent Advances in Biophysics

( tentative )

 

Registration

May 22, 08:30 – 11:00; 13:00 – 15:00

May 23, 08:30 – 11:00; 13:00 – 15:00

May 24, 08:30 – 11:00; 13:00 – 15:00

May 25, 08:30 – 11:00

 

Scientific Program

May 22, Wednesday

 

14:00 – 17:20 Structural Biology I

Hanna S. Yuan and Shwu-Huey Liaw, Co-chairs

 

14:00 – 14:30 Opening Ceremony: Andrew H.-J. Wang, President

14:30 – 15:10 Masahiro Shirakawa, Yokohama City University

Structures of proteins that recognize a membrane receptor or chemically modified DNA (PL1)

15:10 – 15:30 David C. D. Hsiao, Academia Sinica

Structure of a GTPase in the chloroplast translocon (I01)

 

15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

16:00 – 16:40 Wei Yang, National Institutes of Health

Crystal structures of an error-prone and lesion bypass DNA polymerase (PL2)

16:40 – 17:00 Chun-Jung Chen, Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

Crystal Structure of Nucleoside Diphosphate Kinase from Bacillus halodenitrificans, an Implication of Anaerobic Mechanism (I02)

17:00 – 17:20 Hanna S. Yuan, Academia Sinica

Bacterial defense and offense mechanisms using nucleases (I03)

17:30 – 19:00 Reception & General Assembly

 

19:00 – 21:00 Poster Session

Lou-Sing Kan, Chair

 

May 23, Thursday

 

09:00 – 12:00 Bioinformatics & Computational Biophysics

Hoong-Chein Lee  and Ying-Chieh Sun, Co-chairs

 

09:00 – 09:40 Gordon M. Crippen, University of Michigan

Protein Folding Potentials: Progress and Pitfalls (PL3)

09:40 – 10:05 Ting-Kuo Lee, Academia Sinica

The guided simulated annealing method applied to protein folding problem (I04)

10:05 – 10:30 Kun-Mao Chao, National Yang-Ming University

MAVG: Locating CpG Islands in a Genomic Sequence (I05)

 

10:30 – 10:40 Group Photo Session

10:40 – 11:10 COFFEE BREAK

 

11:10 – 11:35 Jenn-Kang Hwang, National Chiao Tung University

The relationship between disulfide patterns and protein structures (I06)

11:35 – 12:00 Chih-Jen Lin, National Taiwan University

 Support vector machines for protein classification/prediction (I07)

 

12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH

 

13:00 – 17:30 Genomics & Proteomics

Sheng-Chung Lee and C.D. Hsiao, Co-chairs

 

13:00 – 13:40 Jeremy Tame, Yokohama City University

Protein crystallography at YCU (PL4)

13:40 – 14:20 Tian-Yow Tsong, University of Minnesota College of Biological Sciences

Protein Conformational Fluctuation and Free Energy Transduction -- Na, K-ATPase as a Brownian Motor (PL5)

14:20 – 14:40 Yeou-Kwa Tsai, National Taiwan University

A strategy for identification of post-translational modifications using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (I08)

 

14:40 – 15:10 COFFEE BREAK

 

15:10 – 15:50 Udo Heinemann, Freie University Berlin

Structural Genomics: Concepts and Approaches Taken at the Berlin Protein Structure Factory (PL6)

15:50 – 16:30 Soichi Wakatsuki, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization

Target oriented structural genomics on posttransplational modification and protein transport (PL7)

16:30 – 16:50 Z. F. Chang, National Taiwan University

Human Thymidine Kinase Is Degradated by the Ubiquitin-proteasomal Pathway in a Phosphorylation Dependent Manner (I09)

16:50 – 17:10 Shui-Tein Chen, Academia Sinica

Proteomic study of Bacillus stearothermophilus (I10)

 

17:30 – 19:00 Dinner Hosted by President Andrew H.-J. Wang (by invitation only)

 

19:00 – 21:00 Poster Session

Yen-Chywan Liaw, Chair

 

May 24, Friday

 

09:00 – 12:00 New Methods

Guor-Rong, Her and Jen-Taie Shiea, Co-chairs

 

09:00 – 09:40 Joseph A. Loo, UCLA

Mass Spectrometry for De Novo Protein Sequencing and for Studying Protein Complexes (PL8)

09:40 – 10:00 Yu-Ju Chen, Academia Sinica

Gas-Phase Stabibility of Oligonucleotide Complexes with Drugs            Revealed by Tandem Mass Spectrometry (I11)

10:00 – 10:20 Yen-Peng Ho, National Dong Hwa University

Application of Proteome Database Searches and LC-MS for Microbial Analysis (I12)

 

10:20 – 10:50 COFFEE BREAK

 

10:50 – 11:30 Bing Yan, ChemRx Advanced Technologies, Inc.

Applications of high-throughput parallel LC/MS and other analytical methods in combinatorial chemistry and drug discovery (PL9)

11:30 – 11:50 Shau-Chun Wang, National Chung Cheng University

Determination of Biological Small Molecules Using Novel Electrospray LC-MS Techniques: Mixed Mode Chromatography and Chemometrics(I13)

 

12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH

 

13:00 – 17:30 OYI Lecture, New Methods and Structural Biology II

Tai-huang, Huang , C.Y. Dong and Shan-Ho Chou, Co-chairs

 

13:00 – 13:50 OYI Lecture

13:00 – 13:10 Introduction: Tai-huang, Huang, Academia Sinica

13:10 – 13:50 Konan Peck, Academia Sinica

Physical and Chemical Aspects of Biochip Technologies (OYI)

13:50 – 14:50 New Methods

Chen-Yuan Dong, Chair

13:50 – 14:30 Robert M. Clegg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Imaging in Skin and Plants: Using Photons and Fluorescence Lifetimes to Find the Molecules and Quantify the Information (PL10)

14:30 – 14:50 Chi-Hung Lin, Yang Ming University

Patterned Cell Culture for Biomimetic Studies (I14)

 

14:50 – 15:20 COFFEE BREAK

 

15:20 – 17:20 Structural Biology II

Shan-Ho Chou, Chair

15:20 – 16:00 Zihe Rao, Tsinghua University, Beijing

Structural Genomics Initiative in China: another 1%? (PL11)

16:00 – 16:40 Xianglei Yang, The Scripps Research Institute

Crystal Structure of a Human tRNA Synthetase Cytokine (PL12)

16:40 – 17:00 Chin Yu

The NMR approach for Drug Design against Restenosis(I15)

17:00 – 17:20 Chi-Fon Chang

Solution Structure and Dynamics of the Lipoic Acid-bearing Domain of Human Mitochondrial Branched-Chain α-Ketoacid Dehydrogenase Complex (I16)

 

18:00 – 21:00 Banquet

20:00 – 21:00 Banquet Speaker, Sunney I. Chan, Academia Sinica

 

May 25, Saturday

 

09:00 – 10:30 Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture

 

Andrew H. -J. Wang, Chair

 

09:00 – 09:10 Introduction: Andrew H.-J. Wang, Academia Sinica

09:10 – 09:40 Prof. Tseng, vice President of Sinica

09:40 – 10:10 Prof. Lin, Member of Academy

10:10 – 10:40 Prof. Ru, Member of Academy

 

10:40 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00 – 12:30 Selected Student Poster Presentation

Lou-Sing Kan, Chair