公告
籌備委員會
科學委員會
地區委員會
協辦單位
活動排程
會議議程
一般資訊
線上註冊
你也可以一次下載以下所有檔案
入會申請表
報名表
論文說明
論文範本
論文摘要
學生壁報論文競賽辦法
壁報摘要
活動花絮

The 8th Annual Meeting and Symposium

on Recent Advances in Biophysics

 

 

Registration

May 22, 08:30 – 11:00; 13:00 – 15:00

May 23, 08:30 – 11:00; 13:00 – 15:00

May 24, 08:30 – 11:00; 13:00 – 15:00

May 25, 08:30 – 11:00

 

Scientific Program

May 22, Wednesday

 

14:00 – 17:20 Structural Biology I

Hanna S. Yuan (袁小琀) and Shwu-Huey Liaw (廖淑惠), Co-chairs

 

14:00 – 14:30 Opening Ceremony: Andrew H.-J. Wang, President (王惠鈞理事長)

14:30 – 15:10 Masahiro Shirakawa, Yokohama City University

Structures of proteins that recognize a membrane receptor or chemically modified DNA (PL1)

15:10 – 15:30 David C. D. Hsiao (蕭傳鐙), Academia Sinica

Structure of a GTPase in the chloroplast translocon (I01)

 

15:30 – 16:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

16:00 – 16:40 Wei Yang, National Institutes of Health

Crystal structure of a Y-family DNA polymerase in action: a mechanism for error-prone and lesion-bypass replication (PL2)

16:40 – 17:00 Chun-Jung Chen (陳俊榮), Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

Crystal Structure of Nucleoside Diphosphate Kinase from Bacillus halodenitrificans, an Implication of Anaerobic Mechanism (I02)

17:00 – 17:20 Hanna S. Yuan (袁小琀), Academia Sinica

Bacterial defense and offense mechanisms using nucleases (I03)

17:30 – 19:00 Reception & General Assembly

 

19:00 – 21:00 Poster Session

Chun-Hung Lin (林俊宏), Chair

 

May 23, Thursday

 

09:00 – 12:00 Bioinformatics & Computational Biophysics

Carmay Lim (林小喬) and Ying-Chieh Sun (孫英傑), Co-chairs

 

09:00 – 09:40 Gordon M. Crippen, University of Michigan

Protein Folding Potentials: Progress and Pitfalls (PL3)

09:40 – 10:05 Ting-Kuo Lee (李定國), Academia Sinica

The guided simulated annealing method applied to protein folding problem (I04)

10:05 – 10:30 Kun-Mao Chao (趙坤茂), National Yang-Ming University

MAVG: Locating CpG Islands in a Genomic Sequence (I05)

 

10:30 – 10:40 Group Photo Session

10:40 – 11:10 COFFEE BREAK

 

11:10 – 11:35 Jenn-Kang Hwang (黃鎮剛), National Chiao Tung University

The relationship between disulfide patterns and protein structures (I06)

11:35 – 12:00 Chih-Jen Lin (林智仁), National Taiwan University

Support vector machines for protein classification/prediction (I07)

 

12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH

 

13:00 – 17:30 Genomics & Proteomics

Sheng-Chung Lee (呂勝春) and C.D. Hsiao (蕭傳鐙), Co-chairs

 

13:00 – 13:40 Jeremy Tame, Yokohama City University

Protein crystallography at YCU (PL4)

13:40 – 14:20 Tian-Yow Tsong, University of Minnesota College of Biological Sciences

Protein Conformational Fluctuation and Free Energy Transduction -- Na, K-ATPase as a Brownian Motor (PL5)

14:20 – 14:40 Yeou-Kwa Tsai (蔡有光), National Taiwan University

A strategy for identification of post-translational modifications using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (I08)

 

14:40 – 15:10 COFFEE BREAK

 

15:10 – 15:50 Udo Heinemann, Freie University Berlin

Concepts for the high-throughput structure analysis of human proteins (PL6)

15:50 – 16:30 Soichi Wakatsuki, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization

Target oriented structural genomics on posttransplational modification and protein transport (PL7)

16:30 – 16:50 Z. F. Chang (張智芬), National Taiwan University

Phosphorylation-dependent degradation of human thymidine kinase via a ubiquitin-dependent proteasomal pathway (I09)

16:50 – 17:10 Shui-Tein Chen (陳水田), Academia Sinica

Proteomic study of Bacillus stearothermophilus under different stress (I10)

 

17:30 – 19:00 Dinner Hosted by President Andrew H.-J. Wang (by invitation only)

 

19:00 – 21:00 Poster Session

Chun-Hung Lin (林俊宏), Chair

 

May 24, Friday

 

09:00 – 12:00 New Methods

Guor-Rong Her (何國榮) and Jen-Taie Shiea (謝建台), Co-chairs

 

09:00 – 09:40 Joseph A. Loo, UCLA

Mass Spectrometry for De Novo Protein Sequencing and for Studying Protein Complexes (PL8)

09:40 – 10:00 Yu-Ju Chen (陳玉如), Academia Sinica

Gas-Phase Stabibility of Oligonucleotide Complexes with Drugs
Revealed by Tandem Mass Spectrometry
(I11)

10:00 – 10:20 Yen-Peng Ho (何彥鵬), National Dong Hwa University

Application of Proteome Database Searches and LC-MS for Microbial Analysis (I12)

 

10:20 – 10:50 COFFEE BREAK

 

10:50 – 11:30 Bing Yan, ChemRx Advanced Technologies, Inc.

Applications of high-throughput parallel LC/MS and other analytical methods in combinatorial chemistry and drug discovery (PL9)

11:30 – 11:50 Shau-Chun Wang (王少君), National Chung Cheng University

Determination of Biological Small Molecules Using Novel Electrospray LC-MS Techniques: Mixed Mode Chromatography and Chemometrics (I13)

 

12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH

 

13:00 – 17:30 OYI Lecture, New Methods and Structural Biology II

Tai-huang, Huang (黃太煌), C.Y. Dong (董成淵) and Shan-Ho Chou (周三和), Co-chairs

 

13:00 – 13:50 OYI Lecture

13:00 – 13:10 Introduction: Tai-huang, Huang (黃太煌), Academia Sinica

13:10 – 13:50 Konan Peck (白果能), Academia Sinica

Physical and Chemical Aspects of Biochip Technologies (OYI)

13:50 – 14:50 New Methods

Chen-Yuan Dong (董成淵), Chair

13:50 – 14:30 Robert M. Clegg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Imaging in Skin and Plants: Using Photons and Fluorescence Lifetimes to Find the Molecules and Quantify the Information (PL10)

14:30 – 14:50 Chi-Hung Lin (林奇宏), Yang Ming University

Patterned Cell Culture for Biomimetic Studies (I14)

 

14:50 – 15:20 COFFEE BREAK

 

15:20 – 17:20 Structural Biology II

Shan-Ho Chou (周三和), Chair

15:20 – 16:00 Zihe Rao (饒子和), Tsinghua University, Beijing

Structural Genomics Initiative in China: another 1%? (PL11)

16:00 – 16:40 Xianglei Yang (楊湘磊), The Scripps Research Institute

Crystal Structure of a Human tRNA Synthetase Cytokine (PL12)

16:40 – 17:00 Chi Yu (余 靖), National TsingHua University

The NMR Studies of Acidic Newt Fibroblast Growth Factor (I15)

17:00 – 17:20 Chi-Fon Chang (張七鳳), Academia Sinica

Solution Structure and Dynamics of the Lipoic Acid-bearing Domain of Human Mitochondrial Branched-Chain α-Ketoacid Dehydrogenase Complex (I16)

 

18:00 – 21:00 Banquet

20:00 – 21:00 Banquet Speaker, Sunney I. Chan (陳長謙副院長), Academia Sinica

 

May 25, Saturday

 

09:00 – 10:30 Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture

(人文、生命及自然科學之交集與互動)

Andrew H. -J. Wang (王惠鈞理事長), Chair

 

09:00 – 09:10 Introduction: Andrew H.-J. Wang, Academia Sinica

09:10 – 09:40 曾志朗副院長

09:40 – 10:10 林榮耀院士

10:10 – 10:40 魯國鏞院士

 

10:40 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00 – 12:30 Selected Student Poster Presentation

Andrew H.-J. Wang (王惠鈞), Chair