Announcement
Organizing Committee
Scientific Committee
Local Committee
Sponsors
Symposium Schedule at a Glance
Scientific Program
General Information
On Line Registration
Download All Files Below Here
Join Member
Registration Form
Instruction for Electronic Abstract Submission
Abstract Sample
Abstract Form
Rules of Poster Competition
Poster Abstracts
Pictures

Symposium Schedule at a Glance

May 22, Wednesday
May 23, Thursday
May 24, Friday
May 25, Saturday
10:00 – 12:00 Registration

Workshop (HitronTechnologies)

09:00 – 12:00
Bioinformatics & Computational Biophysics
(Carmay Lim)
Chair: Carmay Lim

09:00 – 09:40
Gordon M. Crippen (PL3)

09:40 – 10:05
Ting-Kuo Lee (I04)

10:05 – 10:30
Kun-Mao Chao (I05)

10:30 – 10:40
Group Photo Session

10:40 – 11:10
COFFEE BREAK

Chair: Ying-Chieh Sun

11:10 – 11:35
Jenn-Kang Hwang (I06)

11:35 – 12:00
Chih-Jen Lin (I07)

09:00 – 12:00
New Methods
(Yen-Ho Chu)

Chair: Guor-Rong, Her

09:00 – 09:40
Joseph A. Loo (PL8)

09:40 – 10:00
Yu-Ju Chen (I11)

10:00 – 10:20
Yen-Peng Ho (I12)

10:20 – 10:50
COFFEE BREAK

Chair: Jen-Taie Shiea

10:50 – 11:30
Bing Yan (PL9)

11:30 – 11:50
Shau-Chun Wang (I13)


09:00 – 10:30
Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture


09:00 – 09:10
Introduction: Andrew H.-J. Wang

09:10 – 10:30
Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture

10:30 – 11:00
COFFEE BREAK

Chair:

11:00 – 12:30
Selected Student Poster Presentation

LUNCH BREAK
LUNCH BREAK
LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 17:20
Structural Biology I
(Hanna S. Yuan)

14:00 – 14:30
Opening Ceremony

President: Andrew H.-J. Wang

Chair: Hanna S. Yuan

14:30 – 15:10
Masahiro Shirakawa (PL1)

15:10 – 15:30
David C. D. Hsiao (I01)

15:30 – 16:00
COFFEE BREAK

Chair: Shwu-Huey Liaw

16:00 – 16:40
Wei Yang (PL2)

16:40 – 17:00
Chun-Jung Chen (I02)

17:00 – 17:20
Hanna S. Yuan (I03)

17:30 – 19:00
Reception & General Assembly

19:00 – 21:00
Poster Session
(Poster Competition)

13:00 – 17:30
Genomics & Proteomics
(T. B. Shih )

Chair: David C. D. Hsiao

13:00 – 13:40
Jeremy Tame (PL4)

13:40 – 14:20
Tian-Yow Tsong (PL5)

14:20 – 14:40
Yeou-Guang Tsay (I08)

14:40 – 15:10
COFFEE BREAK

Chair: Sheng-Chung Lee

15:10 – 15:50
Udo Heinemann (PL6)

15:50 – 16:30
Soichi Wakatsuki (PL7)

16:30 – 16:50
Z. F. Chang (I09)

16:50 – 17:10
Shui-Tein Chen (I10)

17:30 – 19:00
Dinner Hosted by President Wang

(by invitation only)

19:00 – 21:00
Poster Session

13:00 – 17:30
OYI Lecture

13:00 – 13:10 Introduction: Tai-huang Huang

13:10 – 13:50
Konan Peck (OYI)

New Methods
(C.Y. Dong)

Chair: Chen-Yuan Dong

13:50 – 14:30
Robert M. Clegg (PL10)

14:30 – 14:50
Chi-Hung Lin (I14)

14:50 – 15:20
COFFEE BREAK

Structural Biology II
(Shan-Ho Chou)

Chair: Shan-Ho Chou

15:20 – 16:00
Zihe Rao (PL11)

16:00 – 16:40
Xianglei Yang (PL12)

16:40 – 17:00
Chin Yu(I15)

17:00 – 17:20
Chi-Fon Chang (I16)

18:00 – 21:00
Banquet

20:00 – 21:00
Banquet Speaker: Sunney I Chan