首頁 /
Home
議程總覽 /
Schedule Overview
會議組織 /
Committees
會議場地 /
Venue
演講者 /
Speakers
時程表 /
Program
報名註冊 /
Register
摘要壁報 /
Abstract & Poster
住宿交通資訊 /
Accommodation
廠商贊助 /
Sponsors
登入查詢/ Login

 

時程表 Program:

Download Program

Day 1    May 17  (Wednesday)

12:30

Registration starts

13:30~15:00

Poster session I

15:10~15:20

Opening remark

Jei-Fu Shaw, President, I-Shou University
Ping-Chiang Lyu, President, Biophysical Society of R.O.C

Session IMultiscale modeling of biological systems I

Chairman: Ping-Chiang Lyu, National Tsing Hua University

15:20~16:00

PL1

Carmay Lim, Academia Sinica

Principles Governing Biological Processes:
Applications to drug design and drug target identification

16:00~16:40

PL2

Sergei Noskov, University of Calgary

Tubulin and Outer Mitochondrial Membrane Interactions: Window into structural mechanisms controlling metabolite flux

Session IIStructural Chemical Biology

Chairman: Chinpan Chen, Academia Sinica and Nei-Li Chan, National Taiwan University

16:40~17:20

PL3

Jose Rizo-Rey, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

On the Importance of Autoinhibitory Interactions for the Exquisite Regulation of Neurotransmitter Release

17:20~17:50

IL1

Ta-Chau Chang, Academia Sinica

G-quadruplex DNA studied by bioimaging of fluorescent probes in cells

17:50~18:20

IL2

Tsung-Lin Li, Academia Sinica

Biosynthesis of Streptothricin: streptolidine, activation, resistance and development

19:00~

 

Welcome reception

[goto TOP]

Day 2    May 18  (Thursday)

Session IIIProtein/ protein interaction

Chairman: Rita P.-Y. Chen, Academia Sinica

08:50~09:30

PL4

Chin Yu, National Tsing Hua University

Blocking the interaction between S100A9 and RAGE V domain using CHAPS molecule: A novel route to drug development against cell proliferation

09:40~10:30

IL3

Fu-Cheng Liang, California Institute of Technology

Conformational Dynamics of a Membrane Protein Chaperone Enables Spatially-regulated Substrate Capture and Release

09:40~10:30

IL4

He-Hsuan Hsiao, National Chung Hsing University

Combining mass spectrometry and cross-linking technique to study protein/RNA interaction and apply in the diagnosis of hepatitis B virus infection

10:30~10:50

 

Coffee Break

Session IV.  SAXS applications

Chairman: Meng-Chiao Ho, Academia Sinica

10:50~11:20

IL5

U-Ser Jeng, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

An Advnaced Biological Small-angle X-ray Scattering beamline at the Taiwan Photon Source – a Joint Project of TPP and NSRRC

11:20~11:50

IL6

Yi-Kang Lan, National Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology

Probing the Dynamic Spectrum of Protein Channels in Thromboxane and Prostacyclin Syntheses by Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Small-Angle X-ray Scattering

11:50~12:10

IL7

Yi-Qi Yeh, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

Probing the Acid-induced Packing Structure Changes of the Molten Globule Domains of a Protein near Equilibrium Unfolding Using the HPLC/SAXS/UV-Vis Protocol Developed at NSRRC

12:10~12:30

IL8

Orion Shih, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

Oligomerization Process of Bcl-2 associated X protein Revealed from Intermediate Structures in Solution

12:30~13:30

 

 

 

Lunch Time

(Committee Meeting 理監事會)

13:30~15:00

Poster session II

Session V.  Multiscale modeling of biological systems II

Chairman: Carmay Lim, Academia Sinica

15:10~15:50

PL5

Carsten Baldauf, Max-Planck-Gesellschaft

Biomolecules in thin air – First-principles studies of peptides and cation-peptide interactions in the gas phase

15:50~16:20

IL9

Lee-Wei Yang, National Tsing Hua University

Translation frame shift and maintenance are explained by resolution exchanged simulations and linear response theories

16:30~17:00

IL10

Shun Sakuraba, University of Tokyo

Computational analysis of protein hydration energy with ERmod

[goto TOP]

Day 3     May 19 (Friday)

Session VI.  3rd Taiwan-Korea bilateral biophysics workshop

08:50~09:00

 

Opening remark

Session A

 

 

09:00~09:25

TK1

Kyeong Kyu Kim, Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine

Noncanonical DNA: structure, function and modulation

09:25~09:50

TK2

Shan-Ho Chou, National Chung Hsing University

The Novel and Significant Roles Played by cyclic-di-GMP in the Microbial World

09:50~10:15

TK3

Yu-Chih Lo, National Cheng Kung University

The Recognition Mechanism of the Linear Ubiquitins by A20-Binding Inhibitors of NF-kB

10:15~10:35

 

Coffee Break

Session B

 

 

10:35~11:00

TK4

Sangho Lee, Sungkyunkwan University

Molecular basis of ubiquitin recognition in DNA repair and linear polyubiquitin conformations by small-angle X-ray scattering

11:00~11:25

TK5

Hung-Wen Li, National Taiwan University

Single-molecule mechanistic studies on DNA homologous recombination

11:25~11:50

TK6

Tae-Young Yoon, Seoul National University

Observation of single membrane proteins under mechanical tension

11:50~12:15

TK7

Byung-Chang Suh, Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST)

Membrane phospholipid-dependency of CaV channel gating

12:15~13:30

 

Lunch time

13:30~15:30

 

(Parallel session: Selected poster talks)

Session C

 

 

13:30~13:55

TK8

Hyun-Ho Lim, Korea Brain Research Institute

Stoichiometry of anion/proton coupling in CLC-type antiporters

13:55~14:20

TK9

Wen-Guey Wu, National Tsing Hua University

Cobra Venom Actions Beyond Neurotoxicity

14:20~14:45

TK10

Ka-Young Chung, Sungkyunkwan University

Conformational mechanism of GPCR signaling analyzed by HDX-MS

14:45~15:10

TK11

Insuk So, Seoul National University School of Medicine

Dual action of the Gαq-PLCβ-PI(4,5)P2 pathway on TRPC1/4 and TRPC1/5 heteromultimer

15:10~15:35

TK12

Wei-Hau Chang, Academia Sinica

The essence of single-molecule imaging

15:35~15:55

 

Coffee Break

Session D

 

 

15:55~16:20

TK13

Weontae Lee, Yonsei University

Cold plasma modifies protein structure and function: application to medicine

16:20~16:45

TK14

Dennis W. Hwang,

MRI Contrast Enhancement by Frequency Lock-in Technique

16:45~17:10

TK15

Yangmee Kim, Konkuk University

Characterization of loop motions in protein by NMR spectroscopy

17:10~17:35

TK16

Yun-Ru Chen, Academia Sinica

Understanding TDP-43 Oligomers and Dipeptide Repeats in Frontotemporal Dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

17:35~18:10

TK17

Chaok Seok, Seoul National University

Prediction of protein complex structures by GALAXY

18:10~18:20

 

Close remark

19:00

 

Banquet

  (General Meeting 年會)

[goto TOP]

Day 4    May 20 (Saturday)

Session VIIHigh Resolution single particle Cryo-EM

Chairman: Hui-Chun Chang, National Tsing Hua University

08:50~09:30

PL6

Yifan Cheng, University of California San Francisco

Single particle cryo-EM of TRPV1 in lipid nanodisc

09:30~10:10

PL7

Cong Yao, Chinese Academy of Science

Protein Quality Control Nanomachines in Action Revealed by Near-atomic Resolution Cryo-EM

Session VIIIApplications of biophysical tools in biotechnology

Chairman: Shang-Te Danny Hsu, Academia Sinica

10:10~10:40

PL8

Susumu Uchiyama, Osaka University

Biophysical analytical methods for biotechnology

10:40~11:10

PL9

Martin J. Scanlon, Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences

To affinity and beyond. A systematic approach to the rapid elaboration of fragments into leads (REFiL)

11:10~11:20

 

Coffee Break

11:20~12:20

Felicia Wu lecture

KN

Chairman, Cheng-Wen Wu, Academia Sinica

James C. Liao, Academia Sinica

Re-design of Metabolism for Carbon Management

12:20~12:30

Close remark

Ping-Chiang Lyu, President, Biophysical Society of R.O.C


[goto TOP]

 
Last updated 02/23/2017 | Best resolution above 1024*768
中華民國生物物理學會 Biophysical Society of R.O.C
Hsin-Chu, Taiwan / TEL:+886-3-5715131-33485 / FAX:+886-3-5715934