Program
 
Symposium Venue: National Health Research Institutes, Zhunan Town, Miaoli County
 
Registration/Information

May 23, Wednesday
08:30 ~ 11:00 Registration, in front of the international Conference Hall at the National Health Research Institutes.
15:10 Photo Session,  
18:00 ~ 20:30 Welcome Reception, in the Cafeteria at the National Health Research Institutes.  

All Posters are displayed at B1 Hallway from 09:30 May 23 to 15:30 May 25
 
SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM SCHEDULE
May 23, Wednesday
08:30 – 11:00 Breakfast and Registration
11:00 – 11:10 Opening Remarks
11:10 – 12:00 Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture: Prof. Kun-Yu Wu
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:20 Plenary Lecture PL1
14:20 – 14:45 Invited Lecture I01
14:45 – 15:10 Invited Lecture I02
15:10 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:20 Plenary Lecture PL2
16:20 – 16:45 Invited Lecture I03
16:45 – 17:10 Invited Lecture I04
18:00 – 20:30 Welcome Reception & Opening Ceremony
 
May 24, Thursday
08:30 – 09:35 Breakfast and Registration
09:35 – 10:00 Invited Lecture I05
10:00 – 10:50 Plenary Lecture PL3
10:50 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 11:35 Invited Lecture I06
11:35 – 12:00 Invited Lecture I07
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:20 Plenary Lecture PL4
14:20 – 14:45 Invited Lecture I08
14:45 – 15:10 Invited Lecture I09
15:10 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:10 Poster Session
 
May 25, Friday
08:30 – 09:35 Breakfast and Registration
09:35 – 10:00 Invited Lecture I10
10:00 – 10:50 Plenary Lecture PL5
10:50 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 11:35 Invited Lecture I11
11:35 – 12:00 Invited Lecture I12
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:20 Plenary Lecture PL6
14:20 – 14:45 Invited Lecture I13
14:45 – 15:10 Invited Lecture I14
15:10 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:20 Plenary Lecture PL7
16:20 – 16:45 Invited Lecture I15
16:45 – 17:10 Invited Lecture I16
18:00 – 20:30 Banquet & Closing Ceremony
 
MAY 23, WEDNESDAY
FELICIA CHEN-WU MEMORIAL LECTURE
Chair:  Cheng-Wen Wu, National Health Research Insititutes
11:10 – 12:00 Prostacyclin and thromboxane synthases: Structural and functional characteristics.
  Kun-Yu Wu, National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan.
 
PLENARY LECTURE
Chair:  An-Suei Yang, Academia Sinica
13:30 – 14:20 PL1: Phyllotaxis and Leopard’s spots
  Sy-Sang Liaw, National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan.
 
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Chao Agnes Hsiung, National Health Research Insititutes
14:20 – 14:45 I01: Identification and evolutionary analysis of novel exons and alternative splicing events using cross-species EST-to-genome comparisons in human, mouse and rat.
  Feng Chi Chen, National Health Research Insititutes, Taiwan.
14:45 – 15:10 I02: Factors differentiating cell fates in a proneural cluster
  Chao-Ping Hsu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan.
 
PLENARY LECTURE
Chair:  Yen-Ho Chu, National Chung Cheng University
15:30 – 16:20 PL2: Mechanistic Studies of An Unusual C-O Bond Formation in Fosfomycin Biosynthesis.
  Hung-Wen Liu, University of Texas at Austin, USA
 
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Gu-Gang Chang, National Yang-Ming University
16:20 – 16:45 I03: Investigation of Dimer Interface of Prolyl Dipeptidase DPP-IV.
  Xin Chen, National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan.
16:45 – 17:10 I04: Development of New Methodologies for Carbohydrate Synthesis.
  Shang-Cheng Hung, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan.
 
MAY 24, THURSDAY
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Shih-Lin Chang, National Tsing Hua T University
09:35 – 10:00 I05: Structure-Based Drug Design of a Novel Family of PPAR Partial Agonists.
  Su-Ying Wu, National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan.
 
PLENARY LECTURE
Chair:  Shih-Lin Chang, National Tsing Hua T University
10:00 – 10:50 PL3: Neutron Diffraction Now and In the Future: How It Will Affect Biomolecular Research.
  Robert Bau, University of Southern California, USA.
 
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Der-Lii M. Tzou, Academia Sinica
11:10 – 11:35 I06: Lessons from snake venom structure biology research:Carbohydrates, lipids and proteins as multiple targets for cobra venom actions.
  Wen-Guey Wu, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Taiwan.
11:35 – 12:00 I07: Structural study of prostacyclin synthase.
  Nei-Li Chan, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan.
 
PLENARY LECTURE
Chair:  Yao-Chang Lee, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center
13:30 – 14:20 PL4: Experiences of Molecular Images in Chang Gung Memorial University Hospital.
  Tzu-Chen Yen, Chang-Gung Memorial Hospital and University, Taiwan.
 
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Ming-Tao Lee, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center
14:20 – 14:45 I08: Photoacoustic functional and molecular imaging: applications and challenges.
  Pai-Chi Li, National Taiwan University, Taiwan.
14:45 – 15:10 I09: Orchestrate the multifaceted biophotonics sensing and imaging in vivo: from microscopic, macroscopic to functional.
  Leu-Wei Lo, National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan.
 
MAY 25, FRIDAY
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Chen-Yuan Dong, National Taiwan University
09:35 – 10:00 I10: Protein based room temperature molecular magnet synthesis and its application on silicon substrates.
  Chia-Ching Chang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan.
 
PLENARY LECTURE
Chair:  Chen-Yuan Dong, National Taiwan University
10:00 – 10:50 PL5: Optical manometrology.
  Yia-Chung Chang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan.
 
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Chun-Jung Chen, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center
11:10 – 11:35 I11: Rystal structure of Helicobacter pylori an aliphatic amidase AmiE and formamidase AmiF reveals a conserved catalytic triad in the nitrilase superfamily.
  Wen-Ching Wang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan.
11:35 – 12:00 I12: A Machine at Work: Structures of the Pre-fusion and Post-fusion Forms.
  Hsien-Sheng Yin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan.
 
PLENARY LECTURE
Chair:  Shih-Feng Tsai, National Health Research Insititutes
13:30 – 14:20 PL6: Translational bioinformatics: a bioinformatics approach to discover the disease genes and mechanisms
  Ueng-Cheng Yang, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan.
 
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Trees-Juen Chuang, Academia Sinica
14:20 – 14:45 I13: A systems biology approach to understanding endoderm specification in zebrafish.
  Chiou-Hwa Yuh, National Health Research Institute, Taiwan.
14:45 – 15:10 I14: Construction of Whole Genomic and Proteomic Tree Based on DNA and Protein Probes.
  Ping-Chiang Lyu, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan.
 
PLENARY LECTURE
Chair:  Jei-Fu Shaw, National Chung-Hsing University
15:30 – 16:20 PL7: Non-classical Pathway of Fibroblast Growth Factor Releasing.
  Chin Yu, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan.
 
INVITED LECTURE
Chair:  Chia-Lin Chyan, Tzu-Chi University
16:20 – 16:45 I15: The First Phase Report of a Structural Genomics Study of the Plant Pathogen Xanthomonas campestris.
  Shan-Ho Chou, National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan.
16:45 – 17:10 I16: Morphology of β-amyloid Peptide 1-42 Fibril.
  Yi-Cheng Chen, Tzu-Chi University, Taiwan.
 
List of Abstracts
 
PLENARY LECTURES
PL Kenneth K. Wu
  FELICIA CHEN-WU MEMORIAL LECTURE:Prostacyclin and thromboxane synthases: Structural and functional Characteristics
PL1 Sy-Sang Liaw
  Phyllotaxis and Leopard’s spots (葉序與豹紋)
PL2 Hung-wen Liu
  Mechanistic Studies of An Unusual C-O Bond Formation in Fosfomycin Biosynthesis
PL3 Robert Bau
  Neutron Diffraction now and in the future: How it will affect biomolecular research.
PL4 Tzu-Chen Yen
  Experiences of Molecular Images in Chang Gung Memorial University Hospital
PL5 Yia-Chung Chang
  Optical manometrology
PL6 Ueng-Cheng Yang
  Translational bioinformatics: a bioinformatics approach to discover the disease genes and mechanisms
PL7 Chin Yu
  Non-classical Pathway of Fibroblast Growth Factor Releasing
 
INVITED LECTURES
I01 Feng Chi Chen
  Identification and evolutionary analysis of novel exons and alternative splicing events using cross-species EST-to-genome comparisons in human, mouse and rat
I02 Chao-Ping Hsu
  Factors differentiating cell fates in a proneural cluster
I03 Xin Chen
  Investigation of Dimer Interface of Prolyl Dipeptidase DPP-IV
I04 Shang-Cheng Hung
  Development of New Methodologies for Carbohydrate Synthesis
I05 Su-Ying Wu
  Structure-Based Drug Design of a Novel Family of PPAR Partial Agonists
I06 Wen-guey Wu
  Lessons from snake venom structure biology research: Carbohydrates, lipids and proteins as multiple targets for cobra venom actions
I07 Nei-Li Chan
  Structural study of prostacyclin synthase
I08 Pai-Chi Li
  Photoacoustic functional and molecular imaging: applications and challenges
I09 Leu-Wei Lo
  Orchestrate the multifaceted biophotonics sensing and imaging in vivo:from microscopic, macroscopic to functional
I10 Chia-Ching Chang
  Protein based room temperature molecular magnet synthesis and its application on silicon substrates
I11 Wen-Ching Wang
  Crystal structure of Helicobacter pylori an aliphatic amidase AmiE and formamidase AmiF reveals a conserved catalytic triad in the nitrilase superfamily
I12 Hsien-Sheng Yin
  A Machine at Work: Structures of the Pre-fusion and Post-fusion Forms
I13 Chiou-Hwa Yuh
  A systems biology approach to understanding endoderm specification in zebrafish
I14 Ping-Chiang Lyu
  Construction of Whole Genomic and Proteomic Tree Based on DNA and Protein Probes
I15 Shan-Ho Chou
  The First Phase Report of a Structural Genomics Study of the Plant Pathogen Xanthomonas campestris
I16 Yi-Cheng Chen
  Morphology of β-amyloid Peptide 1-42 Fibril.